Indus Blind Dolphin
Indus blind dolphins are mammals, not fish. They come up to the surface for air, and as humans do, they give birth to live young, which feed on their mothers’ milk. Indus blind dolphin is world’s rarest animal that is an endangered species of Dolphins found in a small area of Indus river near Kot Addu in the central Punjab province of Pakistan.
The Indus River dolphin is functionally blind having evolved without a crystalline lens or well-developed light-sensitive organ.
A deep fold just above the dolphin’s mouth is the remnant of what might once have been eyes down the evolution line.
However, this is not a disadvantage but an adaptation to living in the silt-laden turbid waters of the Indus where eyes are virtually useless, as very little light penetrates below the surface of the murky water.
Its Other Names
- Indus Blind Dolphin
- Indus River Dolphin
- Indus Susu
- Side-Swimming Dolphin
Bhulan Is Its Local Name In Urdu And Sindhi.
Weight: The Indus River dolphin weighs 70-110 kg (155 – 245 lbs).
Length: The maximum size is 2.5m (8.2 ft), with males smaller than females.
Colour: It is gray-brown in color, sometimes with a pinkish belly.
Eyes: The dolphin is functionally blind and has no lens in its tiny eye.
Teeth: Adults have between 30 and 36 sharp teeth on each side of the rostrum. The teeth are very long, protruding at the end of the rostrum.
Rostrum: River dolphins possess a much longer snout (rostrum) than most oceanic dolphins, up to one fifth of their body length.
Breathe: Dolphins breathe through a blowhole located on the top of their heads.
Neck: The neck is narrow and relatively flexible, easing its movements in the complicated river environment.
Flippers: The dolphin has very broad flippers to help it stabilize at slow swimming speed.
- The Indus River dolphin sometimes carries its young on its back, above the surface of the water.
- Dolphins are usually encountered on their own.
- Indus River dolphins are usually found individually.
- Scientists think that these dolphins can live for approximately 30 years.
- The Indus River dolphin comes to the surface to breathe about every 30 – 120 seconds.
- The government of Sindh has given the Indus River dolphin full legal protection and established the Indus River Dolphin Reserve.