Wednesday , October 18 2017
Home » About Kot Addu » Pathanay Khan
Pathanay khan
Pathanay khan

Pathanay Khan

Pathanay Khan

Name : Pathanay Khan.

Pathanay khan
Pathanay khan

Real name: Ghulam Mohammad.

Year Of Birth : 1926.

Place Of Birth : Basti Tambu Wali , Kot Addu.

Nationality : Pakistani.

Known For : Saraiki Folk Music.

Award : Pride Of Performance (1979).

Died : March  9 , 2000.

 

Pathanay Khan Home
Pathanay Khan Home

Changing Of Name

When he was only a few years old, his father brought his third wife to the family home, so his mother decided to leave his father.

His mother took him to a syed’s house. The syed’s wife looked after him, and advised his mother to change the boy’s name because it seemed spiritually too heavy for him.Syed’s wife’s daughter commented that he looked like Pathana. (meaning of pathana : Love and Valour )

So from that day onward he was known as Pathanay Khan.

Life

Education

Pathanay Khan was very attached to his mother. She took good care of him and tried to get him educated. However, he, like his father Khameesa Khan, spent his time wandering, contemplating and singing. His inherent nature lured him away from school after the seventh standard or grade class in his high school.

Singing

He began singing, mostly the Kafis of Khwaja Ghulam Farid, the saint of Mithankot. His first teacher was Baba Mir Khan, who taught him everything he knew. Singing alone did not earn him enough, so the young Pathanay Khan started collecting firewood for his mother, who used to make bread for the villagers as a village baker. This enabled the family to earn a very modest living. It is said that remembering those days brought tears to his eyes and he believed that it was his love for God, music, and Khwaja Ghulam Farid that gave him strength to bear the burden. Pathanay Khan adopted singing as a profession in earnest after his mother’s death. His singing had the capacity to bewitch his listeners, and he could sing for hours on end.

Spirituality

Pathanay Khan was totally devoted to Khwaja Farid. He gave his own deeper meaning to Khwaja Sahib’s poetry through his typical style of spirited singing.

Pathanay Khan gave a new dimension to folk music in Pakistan by introducing his specific style of singing kafis and sufiana kalaam.

Pathanay Khan Awards
Pathanay Khan Awards

Awards

Pathanay Khan received many local and national awards. The Most Famous Is Pride Of Performance Award By Zia Ul Haq (President Of Pakistan) In 1979.

 

 

 

Popular Folk Songs

  • Ghoom Charkha
  • Chheena een chhaneeda yaar
  • Alif Allah Chaamby Di boti
  • Meda ishq vee toon
  • Waje Allah Wali Taar
  • Peelu pakkian nee
  • Aa Mil Maru
  • Jindari lutti
  • Kia haal sunanwan dil da

Death

Pathanay Khan died after a protracted illness at his native town of Kot Addu on Thursday 9 March 2000. His funeral was attended by a large number of people including poets, intellectuals, lawyers, educationalists and district officials. He was buried in his native graveyard in Kot Addu.

Leave a Reply